Ad Spot

Summary of Sumter County Election Results for Georgia’s Democratic and Republican Primaries

Republican Candidate for President of the United States

  1. Donald J. Trump (I)  Total votes: 2,446

 

Democratic Candidate for President of the United States

  1. Joseph R. Biden     2,888 votes     Total Votes: 3,343
  2. Bernie Sanders         232 votes

 

GA Republican Candidate for U.S. Senate

  1. David A. Perdue (I) 2,492 votes   Total Votes: 2,492

 

GA Democratic Candidate for U.S. Senate

  1. John Ossof   1,360 votes                   Total votes: 3,660
  2. Teresa Pike Tomlinson   962 votes

 

Republican Candidate for Public Service Commissioner District 1

  1. Jason Shaw (I) 2,350 votes   Total Votes: 2,350

 

Republican Candidate for Public Service Commissioner District 4

  1. Lauren Bubba McDonald Jr. (I)   2,298 votes     Total Votes: 2,298

 

Democratic Candidate for Public Service Commissioner District 4

  1. Daniel Blackman 2,592 votes     Total Votes: 3,350
  2. John Noel                  758 votes

 

Rep – U.S. House District 2

  1. Vivian L. Childs   1,192 votes   Total Votes: 2,311
  2. Don Cole               1,119 votes

 

Dem – U.S. House District 2

  1. Sanford Bishop (I) 3,775 votes   Total Votes: 3,775

 

Rep – State Senate District 12

  1. Tracy Taylor 1,299 votes   Total Votes: 1,299

 

Dem – State Senate District 12

  1. Freddie Powell Sims (I) 1,998 votes   Total Votes: 2,749
  2. Edward ford Ball                 751 votes

 

Rep – State Senate District 13

  1. Carden H. Summers (I) 683 votes   Total Votes: 1,046
  2. Spud Bowen                      363 votes

 

Dem – State Senate District 13

  1. Mary Egler 499 votes     Total Votes: 845
  2. Ruenett Melton 346 votes

 

Rep – State House District 138

  1. Mike Cheokas (I) 1,945 votes   Total Votes: 1,945

 

Dem – State House 138

  1. Marc Arnett (I) 3,126 votes   Total Votes: 3,126

 

Rep – State House District 152

  1. Bill Yearta (I) 325 votes   Total Votes: 491
  2. Dennis Roland 166 votes

 

Dem – Clerk of Superior Court

  1. Cortisa Barthell (I) 3,580 votes   Total Votes: 3,580

 

Rep – Sheriff

  1. Phillip Daniel   2,072 votes   Total Votes: 2,072

 

Dem – Sheriff

  1. Eric D. Bryant   3,873 votes   Total Votes: 3,873

 

Rep –Tax Commissioner

  1. Wilkie Smith III (I)   2,506 votes   Total Votes: 2,506

 

Dem – Tax Commissioner

  1. Twany “Buffy” Edwards   3,298 votes   Total Votes: 3,298 Votes

 

Dem – Coroner

  1. Clifford Walton Jr.   2,202 votes   Total Votes: 3,932
  2. Greg E. Hancock (I) 1,730 votes

 

Rep – Chief Magistrate

  1. Tracy K. Hall   2,292 votes     Total Votes: 2,292

 

Dem – Chief Magistrate

  1. Crystal Cleveland   2,975 votes   Total Votes: 3,812
  2. Adrian M. Scarborough   837 votes

 

Dem – Co Commissioner District 1

  1. Clay L. Jones (I)   800 votes     Total Votes: 800

 

Rep – Co-Commissioner District 3

  1. William Reid   638 votes   Total Votes: 638

 

Dem – Co Commissioner District 3

  1. Kenneth E. Hamilton   609 votes   Total Votes: 609

 

Dem – Co Commissioner District 5

  1. Jessie L. Smith Jr.   531 votes   Total Votes: 973
  2. Thomas Jordan (I) 442 votes

 

GA Supreme Court – Bethel (NP)

  1. Charlie Bethel (I)             3,559 votes   Total Votes: 5,992
  2. Elizabeth “Beth” Beskin 2,433 votes

Unresolved Write-In                 38 votes

 

GA Supreme Court – Warren (NP)

  1. Sarah Hawkins Warren (I) 4,864 votes   Total Votes: 5,977
  2. Hal Moroz                                 1,113 votes

Unresolved Write-In                       17 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Brown (NP)

  1. Trenton “Trent” Brown III (I)   5,672 votes   Total Votes: 5,672

Unresolved Write-In     29 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Coomer (NP)

  1. Christian Coomer (I)   5,627 votes   Total Votes: 5,627

Unresolved Write-In            29 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Doyle (NP)

  1. Sara Doyle (I)   5,644 votes   Total Votes: 5,644

Unresolved Write-In   19 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Gobeil (NP)

  1. Elizabeth Dallas Gobeil (I) 5,584 votes   Total Votes: 5,584

Unresolved Write-In   23 votes

 

Court of Appeals – Markle (NP)

  1. David Todd Markle 5,601 votes   Total Votes: 5,601

Unresolved Write-In   23 votes

 

Court of Appeals – McMillian (NP)

  1. Carla McMillian (I)     5,590 votes     Total Votes: 5,590

Unresolved Write-In     26 votes

 

Superior Court – Southwestern District (NP)

  1. Jimmie Brown (I)   5,690 votes   Total Votes: 5,690

Unresolved Write-In   28 votes

 

Superior Court – Southwestern District (NP)

  1. R. Rucker Smith (I)   5,706 votes   Total Votes: 5,706

Unresolved Write-In     79 votes

 

Probate Judge (NP)

  1. Stephanie Bennett (I)   4,583 votes   Total Votes: 6,462
  2. Kimberly Page                 1,879 votes

Unresolved Write-In           9 votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

education

Sumter County Schools Sets Agenda for August 2020 Board of Education Meeting

education

Sumter County Schools: Special Assistance Alternative Community Eligibility Provision 

News Main

Magnolia Manor covid-19 update

clubs/organizations

Schley Co. Family Connection donates school supplies

News Main

Harvest of Hope Food Pantry special food distribution August 13

clubs/organizations

Local farmer Presents Bio-Ag Program to Americus Rotary Club

Local News

Registration for Fall Semester underway at South Georgia Tech

Local News

Update 8/10/20: Americus Police Department sponsors Back to School Giveaway for the students of Sumter County

DEVELOPING NEWS

Sumter County Schools: A Message on Wi-Fi Connections

Local News

GSW Foundation announces new board chairman, Lou Chase, at spring meeting

Local News

A message to our customers: Georgia Power remains committed to working with customers amid COVID-19 concerns

Public records

Public Notice

Local News

Chicago Bears linebacker Roquan Smith donates 1,500 masks to his native Macon County

Local News

Sumter County Schools goes virtual for the start of the 2020-2021 school year

Local News

South Georgia Tech incorporates new technology into program classroom instruction

Local News

Online business classes offered at South Georgia Tech

Local News

Sumter County Board of Commissioners approves lease agreement with Enterprise Fleet Management

News Main

Georgia Power Launches Interactive STEM-Based Educational Videos

Local News

Criminal Justice Classes available online at South Georgia Tech

Local News

South Georgia Tech to host Fall Registration July 21-23

Local News

Three computer specialist certificates offered online at South Georgia Technical College

Local News

GHSA decides to push the start of high school football back to Labor Day Weekend

Public records

Furlow Charter School Executive Committee Called Meeting

Local News

Americus-Sumter High School temporarily suspends football and band practice due to COVID-19