Ad Spot

South Georgia Technical College honors Spring 2020 graduates with virtual graduation

From Staff Reports

 

AMERICUS – South Georgia Technical College President Dr. John Watford stated that COVID-19 disrupted plans for SGTC’s time-honored commencement ceremony, but that despite these challenges, the college is still committed to celebrating the accomplishments, successes, and resiliency of the Spring Class of 2020 virtually.

Approximately 170 individuals were recognized at the SGTC’s Spring 2020 virtual commencement ceremony on a local radio station on Thursday, May 14. They were, then highlighted in a graduation video on social media. The link to the SGTC Virtual graduation ceremony is: https://youtu.be/ZW3GwURRCto.

 

“We realize this virtual graduation ceremony is not the same as the in-person experience.  However, this is one way we can salute our graduates’ in a manner that is befitting of your tenacity, adaptability, and talents,” said Dr. Watford. “Each of you will also be invited to return in December to participate in a face-to-face graduation if the college is allowed to host large gatherings then.”

One hundred and one students received an Associate of Applied Science degree, while another 66 were recognized for earning a diploma in their field of study. Sixteen students qualified as a Presidential Honor Graduate, which requires an overall grade point average of 3.9 or higher and another 25 were spotlighted as an honor graduate with a grade point average of 3.70 to 3.89. Twenty-six National Technical Honor Society members were also recognized.

Dr. Watford, along with Vice President for Academic Affairs David Kuipers, presided over the virtual graduation ceremony and introduced Rev. Bill Dupree, who gave the invocation from his home at Magnolia Manor.

Dr. Watford welcomed graduates and their families and recognized the challenges that this class may have had to overcome. Jimmy Davis, Chair of the SGTC local Board of Directors, introduced the keynote speaker for the evening, SGTC 2020 Georgia Occupational Award of Leadership winner David Bush, an Air Conditioning Technology student from Cuthbert, GA.

In his brief talk to graduates and the virtual audience, Bush congratulated the graduates on their well-deserved success.  “Although, we may not physically be together, your hard work and dedication will not go unnoticed. It is time for you all to go out into the work and experience things maybe you have never experienced,” said Bush. “For most, it’s an exciting time to go out and start a career. For others, it’s scary, full of doubt and stressful.”

Bush encouraged the graduates not to worry, but to put everything they have learned during their years at SGTC into practice in the work place.  “You have been taught everything you need to know to have a successful career,” said Bush. “You’ve got this. Think of this time as your time to make a difference in the world. Nora Ephron once said, ‘Your education is like a dress rehearsal for a life that is yours to lead.’ So, go, go and do whatever you want to do. Be successful. Be courageous. Be the person that made a change in this world for the better. Always remember, there is no limit to what you can do if you keep believing in yourself.”

Bush also challenged the graduates to never be satisfied where they are. “Be lifelong learners and always strive to grow in character, modesty, and knowledge,” said Bush. “Congratulations and I hope that you succeed in your future endeavors.”

President Watford, Vice President for Academic Affairs David Kuipers and Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs Vanessa Wall then presided over the virtual recognition of the graduates. Wall called each name that had completed all the requirements for an Associate of Applied Science degree or a diploma from their field of study.

SGTC students who earned the distinction of graduating as Presidential Honor graduates and their respective fields of study included: Accounting (AAS and Diploma) Dwandelyn Coretta Hall of Americus; Computer Support Specialist (AAS) and Networking Specialist (AAS) Gregory Simpkins of Cordele, GA, and Paul R. Veers Jr., of  Cordele, GA; Criminal Justice Technology (AAS) Timothy Chris Owens of Leesburg, GA; Culinary Arts (AAS) Samantha Lynn Long of ­­­­Americus; Drafting Technology (AAS) Jonah Nicholas Rowan of Albany, GA; Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS) Noah Lance Garrett of Columbiana, AL, Wayne E. Hartsock, Jr., of Johnson City, TN, Colton Ray Rains of Toney, AL, Caleb M. Smith of Dadeville, AL, Bailey Hunter Thomas of Griffin, GA, Duncan M. Vass of Manchester, TN, and Christopher A. Virtuoso of Saint Johns, FL; Medical Assisting (Diploma) Evelyn M. Castleberry of Sylvester; Networking Specialist (Diploma) America Joanna Martinez of Vienna, GA; and Welding and Joining Technology (Diploma) Jaysen M. Jewell of Albany, GA.

SGTC students who earned the distinction of graduating as Honor graduates (3.70 – 3.89 GPA) and their respective fields of study included: Accounting (AAS), Lydia Peavy of Vienna, GA; Agricultural Technology (AAS), Denton Wayne Prater of Sparta, TN, Clayton D. Reasor of Lithia, FL, and William Matthew Wood of Live Oak, FL; Air Conditioning Technology (AAS), Mark Bowen of Americus; Aircraft Structural Technology (Diploma), TyKerrien Tre’Juan Hardwick of Lumpkin, GA; Criminal Justice Technology (AAS), Markayla Henderson of Cordele, GA; Diesel Equipment Technology (Diploma), Richard Hardee of Oglethorpe, GA, and Brandon Hooks of Leesburg, GA, Drafting (AAS), Charles Henry Westra of Americus;  Electrical Power Generation Dealer Service Technology (AAS), Garrett Sanford of Northport, AL, and Clay Alan Stewart of Vincent, AL; Electrical Systems Technology (Diploma), Minh Duc Nguyen of Leslie, GA; Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS), Joshua D. Beasley of White Pine, TN, David Alexander Chadwick of Lawrenceville, GA,  Kellin Mitchell Cuevas of Kiln, MS, Noa James of Coffeeville, AL, Brett S. Lacy of Henagar, AL, John W. Rigdon of Buena Vista, GA, William Vanderwilt of Jacksonville, FL, and Quinton Zirlott of Coden, AL; Medical Assisting Technology (Diploma), Tiffany Carter of Cordele, GA, and Anna Marie McClendon of Rochelle, GA; and Sports and Fitness Management (AAS), Dorian Fisher of McDonough, GA, and Brice B. Paster of Macon, GA.

Twenty-six graduates are also members of the National Technical Honor Society.  Those individuals are: Taariq Abdullah of Covington, GA, Culinary Arts (AAS); Joshua D. Beasley of White Pine, TN, Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS); Kaylyn Marie Beckett of Americus, Criminal Justice Technology (AAS); Theressa Diane Bryant of Abbeville, Medical Assisting (Diploma); Tiffany Carter of Cordele, Medical Assisting (Diploma); Evelyn M. Castleberry of Sylvester, Medical Assisting (Diploma); David Alexander Chadwick of Lawrenceville, GA, Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS); Kellin Mitchell Cuevas of Kiln, MS, Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS);

Brittany Elizabeth Dowdey of Americus; Computer Support Specialist & Networking Specialist (AAS); TyKerrien Tre’Juan Hardwick of Lumpkin, GA, Aircraft Structural Technology (Diploma); Wayne E. Hartsock Jr. of Johnson City, TN, Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS); MarKayla Henderson of Cordele, Criminal Justice Technology (AAS); Noa James of Coffeeville, AL; Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS); Marlon Antonio James Jr., of Brunswick, GA, Culinary Arts (AAS); Yakira Monee Lipscomb of Lithonia, GA, Culinary Arts (AAS); Samantha Lynn Long of Americus, Culinary Arts (AAS); Christopher Rashawn Rainey of Cordele, Computer Support Specialist & Networking Specialist (AAS & Diploma); Colton Ray Rains of Toney, AL, Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS); Garrett Sanford of Northport, AL, Electrical Power Generation Dealer Service Technology (AAS); Gregory Simpkins of Cordele, Computer Support Specialist & Networking Specialist (AAS); Caleb M. Smith of Dadeville, AL, Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS); Duncan M. Vass of Manchester, TN, Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS); Paul R. Vees Jr. of Cordele, Computer Support Specialist & Networking Specialist (AAS); Charles Henry Westra of Americus, Drafting Technology (AAS); Felicia Michelle Young, Business Technology (AAS); and Quinton Zirlott of Coden, AL, Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology (AAS).

One hundred and one students earned Associate of Applied Science degrees and those students and their programs of study included:  Accounting: Dwandelyn Coretta Hall of Americus; Tre’Sean Martin of Montezuma, and Lydia Peavy of Vienna, GA; Agricultural Technology: Rigo Elias Aguilar of Doerun, Joshua C.  Barstis of Hollister, FL, Jonathan Lee Hanley of Carnesville, Berderius Jaquan Hollinger of Arlington, Denton Wayne Prater of Sparta, TN, Clayton D. Reasor of Lithia, FL, Michael Earl Starling Jr. of Shorterville, AL, William Jacob Sweat, Jarret M. Wedeman of West Palm Beach, FL, and William Matthew Wood of Live Oak, FL; Air Conditioning Technology: Alfred J. Hawkins of Americus; Business Technology: Marrius Kentrell Holloway of Americus and Felicia Michelle Young; Computer Support Specialist: Zabien Carter of Americus, Brittany Elizabeth Dowdey of Americus, Amber Kent of Pinehurst, Jacob A. McLemore of Americus, Christopher Rashawn Rainey of Cordele, Gregory Simpkins of Cordele, and Paul R. Vees Jr. of Cordele; Criminal Justice Technology: Alexis Madonna Baker of Americus, Shyneka Mek’kia Banks of Americus, LaTanja R. Bateman of Americus, Kaylyn Marie Beckett of Americus, Sylvia Gary of Ellaville, Gabrielle Delois Hammond of Americus, MarKayla Henderson of Cordele, Amneh Sifyan Laursen of Albany, Monteze Edward McCall of Bainbridge, Carey James Molden III of Dawson, Timothy Chris Owens of Leesburg, Allysa Moneta Ridley of Milledgeville, and Tadra Lashae Thomas of Americus; Culinary Arts:  Taariq Abdullah of Covington, Christina Danielle Jordan of Fitzgerald, Yakira Monee Lipscomb of Lithonia, Samantha Lynn Long of Americus, Allysa Moneta Ridley, and Amia Sims of Leslie; Drafting Technology: Jonah Nicholas Rowan of Albany and Charles Henry Westra of Americus; Early Childhood Care and Education: Jennifer Necole Campbell-Leggett of Ellaville, Kelly Nicole Check of Oglethorpe, Sonyona Josey of Americus, Krishenna Latifah Stevens of Americus, Brittany Shonte’ Wallace of Marshallville, and Harley Wilkes of Vienna; Electrical Power Generation Dealer Service: Justin Bowden of Ocala, FL, Garrett Sanford of Northport, AL; and Clay Alan Stewart of Vincent, AL; Heavy Equipment Dealer Service Technology: Joshua Beasley of White Pine, TN; David Alexander Chadwick of Lawrenceville, Kellin Mitchell Cuevas of Kiln, MS, Brett Michael Davis of Springs, FL, Marlin Ralph Duncan III of Newman, Noah Lance Garrett of Columbina, AL, Richard Tyler Griffith of Jackson, Wayne E. Hartsock Jr. of Johnson City, TN, Noa James of Coffeeville, AL; Brett S. Lacy of Henagar, AL, Connor Richard Neal of Albany,, Thomas C. Palmer of Ripley, TN, Damon Chadwick Plott Jr. of Griffin, Colton Ray Rains of Toney, AL, John W. Rigdon of Buena Vista, Ryan S. Rueschenberg of Kingland, Caleb M. Smith of Dadeville, AL, Bailey Hunter Thomas of Griffin, William Vanderwilt of Jacksonville, FL, Duncan M. Vass of Manchester, TN, Christopher A. Virtuoso of Saint Johns, FL; and Quinton Zirlott of Coden, AL; Marketing Management: Abby Katherine Butler of Americus and Ja’Markis Irving of  Dawson; Networking Specialist: Zabien Carter of Americus, Marshall V. DeWitt of Americus, Brittany Elizabeth Dowdey of Americus, Andreas M. Edwards of Americus, Amber Kent, Jacob A. McLemore of Americus. Christopher Rashawn Rainey of Cordele, Gregory Simpkins of Cordele, and Paul R. Vees Jr. of Cordele; Sports and Fitness Management: Merdy-Mongozi Bata of Kinshasa, Congo; DaMarcus MarQuez Ja’Darrius Caines of Eastman, Jairus Carroll of Annapolis, MD; Jennifer Amarachukwy Edeh of Enugu State, Nigeria; Dorian Fisher of McDonough; Niya Marnise Goudelock of Gaffney, SC; Oumy Gueye of Thies, Senegal; Toriano L. Lewis Jr. and Richmond, VA, Anna McKendree of Flowery Branch, GA, Jaylan Jamez McKinney of Swainsboro, Brice B. Paster of Macon, Sandy Pierce of Cordele, Benford A. Stokes of Americus, Shamari Da’Shay Tyson of Fort Wayne, IN, and  Yazz Wazeerud-Din of Marietta, GA.

Sixty-six students earned a Diplomas and those students and their programs of study included:

Accounting: Dwandelyn Coretta Hall and Jennifer Massey; Air Conditioning Technology: Caleb Sanford Abell and Mark Bowen; Aircraft Structural Technology: Robert Chandler Clary, James Melvin Lee Griffin, TyKerrien Tre’Juan Hardwick, Jalil Hubbard, and Darryl Rumph Jr.; Auto Collision Repair Technology: Trabian Jevon West, Automotive Technology: Wesley Lamar Brinson; Barbering: Crystal Brooke Waters; Business Technology: Marrius Kentrell Holloway,

Courtney Briana McGriff-Taylor, Kacey Rivers and Rebecca L. Woolums; Computer Support Specialist: Andreas M. Edwards, Jacob A. McLemore, Matthew Mixon, and Christopher Rashawn Rainey; Criminal Justice Technology: Sandra Ishmael, Yakesha ReNay Revels, Allysa Moneta Ridley, and Jacquelyn Dianne Sutton-Jones; Culinary Arts: Ny’Keria De’Aja Gibson,

Gerald Harp, Jada Cyterial Harpe, and Marlon Antonio James Jr.; Diesel Equipment Technology:

Dallas Chad Avery, Jimmy Lee Calloway Jr., Miguel Carranza Jr., Richard Hardee, and Brandon Hooks; Early Childhood Care and Education: Jennifer Necole Campbell-Leggett, Sonyona Josey, and Janiah L. Wiggins; Electrical Systems Technology: Devin Jaron Beverly, Dresden Dukes and Minh Duc Nguyen; Firefighter/EMSP: Jennifer Griffith; Medical Assisting: Lakenya Barner, Tiffany Carter, Evelyn M. Castleberry, Tabatha Doston, Rachel Goff, Zaria Dantrice Greene, Jacob Hawthorne, Rebecca Greene Hinton, Anna Marie McClendon, and Veronica Lane Walker; Motorsports Vehicle Technology: Omar Hakeem Clark and Erik B. James; Networking Specialist:  Andreas M. Edwards, America Joanna Martinez, Jacob A. McLemore, Matthew Mixon, Christopher Rashawn Rainey, and Jarrett Watson; Precision Machining and Manufacturing: John Patrick Hortman and Patrick Mcallister; Sports and Fitness Management: Lance Duhon and Benford A. Stokes; and Welding and Joining Technology: Jaysen M.  Jewell, Terrellis Kyrece Lamar, Jacob Moyle, and Ira Logan Roberts.

SGTC Vice President of Academic Affairs David Kuipers declared to President Watford that the graduates had completed the requirements for graduation as set forth by the Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local News

South Georgia Tech hosts successful blood drive

Local News

Candidates vying to represent Georgia House of Representatives District 138 make their case at Americus Kiwanis Club forum

News Main

Drug Trafficking arrest by Americus Police Department

Local News

Sumter County Board of Commissioners approves revised bid evaluation procedures

education

Sumter County Board of Education votes to continue virtual learning another 9 weeks

education

Georgia identifies tests to be eliminated in response to SB 367, aligning state testing requirements to the federal minimum

Local News

County Board of Commissioners not happy with SOWEAG Fair being in Americus

Local News

Candidates for Sumter County Sheriff make their cases at Kiwanis Club meeting

Local news

Jimmy Davis recognized for service as Chair of SGTC Board of Directors

Local news

SGTC Career Services conducts resume workshop for electrical line worker class

Local News

SC Board of Elections decides to uphold earlier decision to disqualify Dr. Michael Busman from running for District 6 seat

Local news

Cafe Campesino opens shop on Georgia Southwestern’s campus

BREAKING NEWS

SOWEGA Fair to be Held in Americus

Local news

South Georgia Tech to conduct webinars for students

Local News

Southland Academy Head Football Coach Rod Murray addresses Americus Kiwanis Club

Local News

South Georgia Tech releases President’s List for 2020 Summer Semester

DEVELOPING NEWS

Qualified candidates for the Sumter County School Board election

education

Furlow Charter School called meeting

Local News

South Georgia Tech to Host Financial Aid Workshop on Americus Campus

Local News

GSW College of Business and Computing renews prestigious AACSB Business Accreditation

Local News

Phoebe reports Friday COVID-19 numbers

Local News

SGTC conducts Log Truck Driver Safety training program

Local News

South Georgia Tech’s McLain Center suffers water damage

Local News

SGTC Instructor of Year Dorothea McKenzie selected as TCSG Regional Winner